Breniman admitted that over a period of time he had used amphetamines, sedatives, hallucinogens, marijuana and heroin, an
[…] It was upon delivery of the $1,900 to defendant that Breniman was first told by defendant that the narcotics were with Denise Marcon in another car across the street. Defendant, with Breniman in the car, drove to a point alongside the car operated by Denise Marcon, and she handed the cocaine through the respective *224car windows to Breniman. Thereafter both defendant and Denise Marcon were placed under arrest.
While the defendant raises several issues on this appeal, only four are worthy of review. He first contends that the court erred in denying Ms motion under CPL 210.40 to dismiss the indictment in the interests of justice. CPL 210.40 provides that an indictment may be dismissed in furtherance of justice when "such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant * * * would constitute or result in injustice”. Thus the question of whether an indictment should be dismissed in furtherance of justice is addressed to the discretion of the Trial Judge.