Hissam v. Mancini
[…] The court further conditioned the mother’s parenting time upon her posting a $10,000 bond or $5,000 cash to indemnify the father in the event that he incurred costs in enforcing the order. The mother’s contempt application was dismissed. The mother appeals.

The mother contends that Family Court did not have jurisdiction under Domestic Relations Law § 76-a and that it was an inconvenient forum pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 76-f. Considering first the jurisdictional issue, where, as here, a court has made a child custody determination, the court continues to have jurisdiction until it “determines that neither the child, the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships” (Domestic Relations Law § 76-a [1] [a]; see Matter of Eisner v Eisner, 44 AD3d 1111, 1113 [2007], lv denied 9 NY3d 816 [2007]).