Supreme Court, accepting respondents’ argument that the subject highway is properly c
[…] Highway Law § 30 provides for the acquisition of property by eminent domain. It follows that the subject highway should be treated similarly to any other property acquired by DOT as “necessary for the construction, reconstruction and improvement of state highways” (Highway Law § 30 [2]). As such, we find that transfer of the subject property may be effected pursuant to the provisions of the Highway Law (compare Sleepy Hollow Val. Comm. v McMorran, 20 NY2d 190 [1967]).
With regard to the specific transfer herein, we note that Highway Law § 10 (25) authorizes the Commissioner “to plan, designate, construct, alter, improve and vacate frontage . . . roads, in connection with the development of any controlled access facility” and provides that when such work is completed, the frontage road “shall, if not determined by the commissioner of transportation to be a part of the state highway system, be maintained by the municipality ... in which [it] is located.” The State’s Highway Design Manual defines frontage roads as: