Lawyers' Fund for Client Protection v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] On December 22, 2009, plaintiff responded by filing, as of right (see CPLR 3025 [a]), an amended complaint that included the names of 13 claimants* and the specific amounts and circumstances of their losses, which were identified as having taken place between “late October, 2006 and November 17, *11302006.” Defendant withdrew its previous motion and moved to dismiss the amended complaint as time-barred (see CPLR 3211 [a] [5]). Supreme Court denied the motion, finding that, although the amended complaint was filed after the expiration of the applicable three-year limitations period (see CPLR 214 [5]), it related back to the original date of filing (see CPLR 203 [f]). Defendant appeals.

Under the relation back doctrine, an otherwise untimely claim in an amended pleading will be deemed interposed at the time of the original pleading “unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading” (CPLR 203 [f]; see August Bohl Contr. Co., Inc. v L.A. Swyer Co., Inc., 74 AD3d 1649, 1650 [2010]).