Mobil Oil Indonesia Inc. v. Asamera Oil (Indonesia) Ltd.
[…] Petitioner moved pursuant to CPLR 7511 (subd [b], par 1, cl [iii]) to vacate the interlocutory award on the ground it exceeded the arbitrators’ power. The court below agreed with petitioner and held: it is for the courts, and not the arbitrators, to determine which procedural rules apply; the parties agreed to apply the 1955 Rules; and, therefore, the arbitrators exceeded their power in determining that the 1975 Rules apply. We disagree.

Initially we note that the court below had jurisdiction for its decision. CPLR 7511 (subd [b], par 1, el [iii]) provides an award may be vacated when "an arbitrator * * * exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made”. While the award herein is not final, the courts possess the inherent power to afford relief prior to rendition of a final award if the relief sought would require a subsequent final award to be vacated (Matter of Astoria Med. Group [Health Ins.