At the time the grand jury deliberated concerning defendant and the driver, the driver was an “accomplice” as that term is defined by CPL 60.22 (2) (a); that is, “a witness in a criminal action who, according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in . . . [t]he offense charged.” As such, his testimony, if used to convict, would have had to be corroborated. Moreover, that the driver may have been testifying in his own behalf, as opposed to for the People, is irrelevant (see People v Diaz, 19 NY2d 547, 549 [1967]).
CPL 190.25 (6) provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]here necessary or appropriate, the court or the district attorney, or both, *384must instruct the grand jury concerning the law with respect to its duties or any matter before it.” Here, because the circumstances were such that an indictment based on the driver’s uncorroborated testimony would have been in contravention of CPL 190.65 (1), we find that it was both necessary and appropriate for the prosecution to instruct the grand jury that it could not rely on the driver’s