Further, the People argue that the testimony of four police officers adequately established a sufficient basis for an indictment of defendant without reference to anything Morales said.
The defendant asserts that the court properly held that the grand jury’s integrity was impaired when it considered Morales’ testimony without a limiting instruction. Specifically, the defendant now argues—for the first time—that the People erred in failing to give the accomplice instruction pursuant to CPL 60.22 (1). That section provides that a “defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense.”
In my opinion, the court and the majority in dicta both erred *387in requiring a limiting instruction on codefendant Morales’ testimony. Nor does the defendant improve his position by now relying on CPL 60.22, a provision that applies to instructing trial juries.