Cohen v. New York State & Local Employees' Retirement System
[…] Therefore, petitioner’s entitlement to prior service credit is dependent on whether he was eligible for membership in the New York City Employees’ Retirement System (hereinafter NYCERS). Administrative Code of the City of New York § 13-104 (1) provides, in relevant part, that membership in NYCERS “shall consist of . . . [a]ll persons in city-service.” “City-service” is defined as “service, whether *1157appointive or elective, as an officer or employee of the city or state of New York . . . so far as such service is paid for by the city” (Administrative Code of City of NY § 13-101 [3] [a] [emphasis added]). Vehicle, and Traffic Law § 236 (2) (d) provides, in pertinent part, that “hearing examiners [of a parking violations bureau] shall not be considered employees of the city in which the administrative tribunal has been established” (emphasis added).