Cohen v. New York State & Local Employees' Retirement System
[…] After his application for service credit for his time with NYCPVB was denied, petitioner requested a redetermination and a hearing was held. Following such hearing, a Hearing Officer found that petitioner failed to establish entitlement to prior service, credit for his service with the NYCPVB and denied his application. The Comptroller accepted the Hearing Officer’s findings and conclusions, prompting this CPLR article 78 proceeding.

Retirement and Social Security Law § 609 (b) (1) provides that “[a] member shall be eligible to obtain retirement credit hereunder for previous service with a public employer ... if such service . . . would have been creditable in one of the public retirement systems of the state.” Therefore, petitioner’s entitlement to prior service credit is dependent on whether he was eligible for membership in the New York City Employees’ Retirement System (hereinafter NYCERS).