As for kidnapping, the prosecution was required to prove that defendant abducted his victims (see Penal Law § 135.20) by restraining them “with intent to prevent [their] liberation by either (a) secreting or holding [them] in a place where [they were] not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly physical force” (Penal Law § 135.00 [2]). To restrain a person means to restrict his or her “movements intentionally and unlawfully in such manner as to interfere substantially with his [or her] liberty by moving him [or her] from one place to another, or by confining him [or her] either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he [or she] has been moved, without consent and with knowledge that the restriction is unlawful” (Penal Law § 135.00 [1]). As for unlawful imprisonment, the prosecution was required to establish that defendant restrained the victim “under circumstances which expose[d her] to a risk of serious physical injury” (Penal Law § 135.10).