This testimony, in addition to establishing that each victim was subjected to a degree of restraint, which constituted a separate and independent criminal act, also provided a legally sufficient basis for defendant’s conviction for kidnapping and unlawful imprisonment (see People v Bowman, 79 AD3d 1368, 1369 [2010]).
Defendant also claims that his conviction for sexual abuse in the first degree is not supported by legally sufficient evidence because it was never established at trial that he subjected the victim to any form of sexual contact (see Penal Law § 130.65 [1]; see also Penal Law § 130.00 [8]). Sexual contact is defined as that contact with “the sexual or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party” (Penal Law § 130.00 [3]). Here, the victim testified that after she escaped from the vehicle, defendant caught her, knocked *1173her to the ground and, in the process of dragging her back to the truck, her pants, long underwear and boots came off.