Since the respondents established their prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law regarding the Labor Law § 240 (1) cause of action, and the plaintiffs failed to raise a triable issue of fact, the Supreme Court properly granted those branches of the motions which were for summary judgment dismissing that cause of action insofar as asserted against the respondents.
However, the Supreme Court erred in granting those branches of the respondents’ motions which were for summary judgment dismissing the Labor Law § 202 cause of action insofar as asserted against them. In relevant part, Labor Law § 202 provides as follows: “The owner, lessee, agent and manager of every public building and every contractor involved shall provide such safe means for the cleaning of the widows [sic] and of exterior surfaces of such building as may be required and approved by the [Industrial Board of Appeals]. The owner, lessee, agent, manager or superintendent of any such public building and every contractor involved shall not require, permit, suffer or allow any window or exterior surface of such building to be cleaned unless such means are provided to enable such work to be done in a safe manner for the prevention of accidents and for the protection of the public and of persons engaged in such work in conformity with the requirements of this chapter and the rules of the [Industrial Board of Appeals].”