People v. Colon
[…] The Court reversed defendant’s conviction for resisting arrest (Penal Law § 205.30), concluding that defendant’s arrest was not “authorized” because it was made without a warrant in violation of Executive Law § 259-i (3) (a) (i) and 9 NYCRR 8004.2 (Bratton, 8 NY3d at 641-644).

Applying Bratton to the facts of this case, we conclude that the evidence is legally insufficient to support the conviction of escape in the first degree. Pursuant to Penal Law § 205.15 (2), “[a] person is guilty of escape in the first degree when . . . [h]aving been arrested for, charged with or convicted of a class A or class B felony, he [or she] escapes from custody . . . .” A person is in “[c]ustody” when he or she is restrained “by a public servant pursuant to an authorized arrest” (§ 205.00 [2] [emphasis added]).