961 F.2d 963
[…] We reject this ground for several reasons. First, we conclude that a formal evidentiary hearing is not generally required, or even contemplated, in a proceeding such as this. In Lorion, the Supreme Court explained: "[A] formal hearing before the agency is in no way necessary to the compilation of an agency record.... [A]gencies typically compile records in the course of informal agency action. The APA specifically contemplates judicial review on the basis of the agency record compiled in the course of informal agency action in which a hearing has not occurred. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 551(13), 704, 706." 470 U.S. at 744. Second, Bubala never submitted a clear written request for a hearing before the IBLA as required under the IBLA's regulations. See 43 C.F.R. § 4.415 (1991) (when a party "desires a hearing to present evidence on an issue of fact ... a request must be made in writing and filed with the Board within 30 days after answer is due").