Schwimmer v. Welz
[…] Nor do the remaining causes of action appear, on the record presented, to turn on religious matters so as to render them nonjusticiable.

We have reviewed the defendants’ alternative contention that the branch of the defendants’ cross motion which was to dismiss the complaint for failure to join necessary parties should have been granted (see Parochial Bus Sys. v Board of Educ. of City of N.Y., 60 NY2d 539 [1983]; Wright v Meyers & Spencer, LLP, 46 AD3d 805 [2007]). CPLR 1001 (a) provides that “[p]ersons . . . who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action” are necessary parties whose joinder is required.