Accordingly, the trial court properly denied that branch of the defendant’s motion which was for summary judgment dismissing the plaintiff’s Labor Law § 240 (1) cause of action. Moreover, under the circumstances, we search the record and grant the plaintiffs motion for summary judgment on the issue of liability on his Labor Law § 240 (1) cause of action (see CPLR 3212; Blake v Neighborhood Hous. Servs. of N.Y. City, 1 NY3d 280 [2003]).
Labor Law § 241 (6) requires that safeguards be taken with regard to “[a]ll areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed” (see Pino v Robert Martin Co., 22 AD3d 549 [2005]). Demolition is defined as “work incidental to or associated with the total or partial dismantling or razing of a building or other structure including the removing or dismantling of machinery or other equipment” (12 NYCRR 23-1.4 [b] [16]).