Penzim Produce Corp. v. New York City Department of Consumer Affairs
[…] Here, the Department’s determination that the petitioner violated Administrative Code § 20-237 (b) by maintaining sidewalk stands that exceed five feet in width was not arbitrary and capricious. Administrative Code § 20-237 (b) provides that where the sidewalk in front of a retail establishment is at least 16 feet wide, a sidewalk stand “shall not exceed ten feet in length nor five feet in width as long as a straight, unobstructed pathway of at least nine and one-half feet is maintained at all times on the sidewalk in front of the entire length of the premises.” The petitioner’s contention that its sidewalk stands do not have to comply with the dimensional requirements of Administrative Code § 20-327 (b) as long as 9V2 feet of the sidewalk remains unobstructed is contrary to the plain and unambiguous language *1106of this provision, which both restricts