The collision, which caused the motorcyclist’s death, took place in the far left lane, next to the median divider. The Supreme Court determined, inter alia, that the defendant, who had not been drinking or speeding, had accidentally driven onto the exit ramp and did not possess the *687requisite mental states to establish the charges of criminally negligent homicide and reckless driving. We reverse.
Under Penal Law § 15.05 (4), “[a] person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result. . . when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” While a traffic violation does not, in and of itself, constitute an act of criminal negligence (see People v Senisi, 196 AD2d 376, 379 [1994]), such a violation may nevertheless provide a basis from which it can be concluded, in light of additional relevant factors, that the culpable mental