On the adjourned date, the defendant reported that he had not yet received the minutes. The court, however, rev
[…] We agree.
CPL 400.21 prescribes the procedure for determining whether a defendant is a second felony offender. Where a defendant controverts an allegation necessary to support a finding that he *697or she has been subjected to a predicate felony conviction, the court must hold a hearing at which the People bear the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt “by evidence admissible under the rules applicable to a trial of the issue of guilt” that the “defendant has been subjected to such a predicate felony conviction” (CPL 400.21 [7] [a]). Because the statute provides that “[a] previous conviction . . . which was obtained in violation of the rights of the defendant under the . . . constitution of the United States must not be counted in determining whether the defendant has been subjected to ... a predicate felony conviction” (CPL 400.21 [7] [b]), a defendant may oppose a second felony offender adjudication by asserting that the prior conviction was unconstitutionally obtained.