Luyster Creek, LLC v. New York State Public Service Commission
[…] Commn. of State of N.Y., 47 NY2d 94, 102 [1979]; accord Matter of New York State Elec. & Gas Corp. v Public Serv. Commn. of State of N.Y., 308 AD2d 108, 111 [2003]; Matter of New York Tel. Co. v Public Serv. Commn. of State of N.Y., 271 AD2d at 39). In 1983, the Legislature amended the Public Service Law to authorize the PSC to identify economic incentive areas and set incentive rates in an effort to encourage economic development in New York (L 1983, ch 626, § 2). Specifically, Public Service Law § 66 (12-b) (a) vests the PSC with the power “to designate as economic incentive areas specific areas in which reduced economic activity, unemployment and underutilization of utility facilities justifies the approval of reduced incentive rates for utility services, . . . [to] authorize special economic incentive rates in such areas . . . [and] to designate or form classes of customers as appropriate for special rates or tariffs, in order to prevent loss of such customers, or to attract new customers where necessary to maintain economic use of utility facilities.” The Public Service Law was amended again in 1986, this time authorizing the PSC to set economic development zone rates (see Public Service Law § 66 [12-c]).