Luyster Creek, LLC v. New York State Public Service Commission
[…] As noted by the PSC, the affidavit constituted extraneous material outside of the record before the PSC at the time it issued the decision being reviewed and, as such, was ir*1407relevant to its interpretation of the prior order.3 The parties’ remaining contentions, to the extent not specifically addressed herein, have been reviewed and found to be without merit.

Lahtinen, McCarthy and Garry, JJ., concur. Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, without costs.

. The sale of the property was never consummated.

. Additionally, Public Service Law § 5 (2) provides that “[t]he [PSC] shall encourage all persons and corporations subject to its jurisdiction to formulate and carry out long-range programs, individually or cooperatively, for the performance of their public service responsibilities with economy, efficiency, and care for the public safety, the preservation of environmental values and the conservation of natural resources.”