State v. Pine
[…] Defendant also contends that he was justified in using force to effect the arrest of the victim for crimes he committed in the apartment (see Penal Law § 35.30 [4]).2 County Court correctly determined that the evidence could only be interpreted such that defendant was responsible for the use of deadly force— either as a principal or accomplice — or was not in any way responsible. Deadly force is only justified in effecting an arrest for certain listed crimes (see Penal Law § 35.30 [4] [b]) or where the defendant reasonably believes that such force is necessary to “[d]efend himself, herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of deadly physical force” (Penal Law § 35.30 [4] [a]). The victim did not commit any of the listed crimes, making that subdivision inapplicable.