In re Anthony E.
[…] We do agree, however, with respondent that since he was in detention prior to and pending disposition, Family Ct Act § 353.3 (5) requires that “the initial period of placement . . . shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time spent by the respondent in detention prior to the commencement of the placement.” If a court chooses not to apply this credit, it must make a finding that such a credit would not “serve the needs and best interests of the respondent or the need for protection of the community” (Family Ct Act § 353.3 [5]; see Matter of Victor M., 243 AD2d 309 [1997]; see also Matter of Wayne