In re Anthony E.
[…] We will not second-guess the efforts of counsel “with the clarity of hindsight to determine how the defense might have been more effective” (People v Benevento, 91 NY2d 708, 712 [1998]; see Matter of Jeffrey QQ., 37 AD3d at 987).

We next reject respondent’s contention that Family Court improperly placed him in the care of FCDSS, allegedly ignoring other available, less restrictive options. Family Ct Act § 352.2 (2) (a) “requires that the court order the least restrictive available alternative which is consistent with the needs and best interests of [the] respondent and the need for protection of the community” (Matter of Sean U., 9 AD3d 562, 563 [2004]). This does not, however, require the court to utilize without success all less restrictive alternatives before the respondent may be placed in the care of an authorized agency (see id.; Matter of Zachary A., 307 AD2d 464, 465 [2003]).