Ippolito v. TJC Development, LLC
[…] Whether the doctrine of res judicata bars such a claim insofar as asserted against TJC, however, is discussed below.

It is undisputed that the plaintiffs are owners within the meaning of Lien Law article 3-A. It is undisputed that the funds paid by the plaintiffs to TJC qualified as trust funds within the meaning of Lien Law article 3-A (see Lien Law § 70 [1]). In the complaint, the plaintiffs alleged that the defendants each participated in diverting the trust assets in violation of Lien Law article 3-A, and specifically Lien Law § 72 (1). As the plaintiffs argue, pursuant to Lien Law § 71, the trust assets of which TJC was a trustee were to be held and applied to, among other things, “payment to which the owner is entitled pursuant to the provisions of section seventy-one-a of this chapter” (Lien Law § 71 [2] [f]).