Ippolito v. TJC Development, LLC
[…] Corp. v Diners Fin. Corp., 21 NY2d 507, 512 [1968]; see Lien Law §§ 70, 71). “[T]he primary purpose of article 3-A and its predecessors [is] to ensure that those who have directly expended labor and materials to improve real property [or a public improvement] at the direction of the owner or a general contractor receive payment for the work actually performed” (Aspro Mech. Contr. v Fleet Bank, 1 NY3d at 328 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Matter of RLI Ins. Co., Sur. Div. v New York State Dept. of Labor, 97 NY2d 256, 264 [2002]).

Section 70 of the Lien Law defines trusts created thereunder. That section provides, in pertinent part,

*65“The funds described in this section . . . received by a contractor under or in connection with a contract for an improvement of real property, or home improvement, or a contract for a public improvement in this state, or received by a subcontractor under or in connection with a subcontract made with the contractor for such improvement of real property including a home improvement contract or public improvement or made with any subcontractor under any such contract, and any right of action for any such funds due or earned or to become due or earned, shall constitute assets of a trust for the purposes provided in section seventy-one of this chapter.” (Lien Law § 70 [1].)

“An article 3-A trust commences ‘when any asset thereof comes into existence’ and continues until all trust claims have been paid or discharged, or all assets have been applied for trust purposes” (Matter of RLI Ins. Co., Sur.