Ippolito v. TJC Development, LLC
[…] Co., Sur. Div. v New York State Dept. of Labor, 97 NY2d at 262, quoting Lien Law § 70 [3]).

“Under a home improvement contract, payments received from an owner by a home improvement contractor prior to the substantial completion of work under the contract shall be deposited within five business days thereafter by the recipient in an escrow account in a bank, trust company, savings bank, or state or federal savings and loan association, located in this state. . . . Such deposit or deposits shall remain the property of such owner except as otherwise provided herein” (Lien Law § 71-a [4] [a]).
“Such deposit or deposits shall remain the property of the owner or such bond or contract of indemnity or irrevocable letter of credit continued in effect until (i) the proper payment, transfer or application of such deposits by the contractor to the purposes of the home improvement contract under the schedule of payments provided therein; or (ii) the default or breach of the owner excusing the recipient’s performance of the terms of the home improvement contract, but only to the extent of any reasonable liquidated damage amount as defined in section 2-718 of the uniform commercial code and set forth in the contract, and only after seven days prior writ*66ten notice to the owner; or (iii) substantial performance of the contract” (Lien Law § 71-a [4] [d]).

Synthesizing the foregoing sections of the Lien Law,