Ippolito v. TJC Development, LLC
[…] Stern v H. DiMarzo, Inc. (19 Misc 3d 1144[A], 2008 NY Slip Op 51163[U] [2008]), on which the plaintiffs also rely, contains an extensive and persuasive discussion of the applicability of Lien Law article 3-A to an action such as this, including a discussion of standing. The discussion concerning standing emphasizes the amendment of the Lien Law “to protect consumers who contract for home improvements” (2008 NY Slip Op 51163[U], *20). The court in that case specifically addressed the amendment to Lien Law § 71-a (4) pertaining to the fact that the trust funds remain the owners’ property until one of three events occurs, as set forth above, as well as the addition of subdivision (2) (f) to Lien Law § 71 to provide that

“[t]he trust assets of which a contractor or subcontractor is trustee shall be held and applied for the following expenditures arising out of the improvement of real property, including home improvement or public improvement and incurred in the performance of his contract or subcontract, as the case may be: . . .
“payment to which the owner is entitled pursuant to the provisions of section seventy-one-a of this chapter.”