Bradley v. William Penn Life Ins. Co. of N.Y.
[…] Subsequently, both parties submitted to the Supreme Court proposed judgments as to the proper rate of prejudgment interest to be awarded to the plaintiff. The court entered a judgment on June 12, 2019. The judgment provided, inter alia, for an award of prejudgment interest at the rate of 3% per annum. The plaintiff appeals from so much of the judgment as awarded prejudgment interest only at the rate of 3% per annum.

Contrary to the plaintiff's contention, the judgment properly included a provision for prejudgment interest at a rate of 3% percent per annum. Pursuant to Insurance Law § 3214(a), interest upon the proceeds of a life insurance policy, such as the one at bar, "shall be paid from the date of the death of the insured . . . pursuant to the provisions of subsection (c)."