Abruzzi v Bond Realty, Inc. |
[…] The plaintiff appeals.
While this appeal was pending, the plaintiff Paul Abruzzi died. By decision and order on application dated December 4, 2020, Thomas Abruzzi, as administrator of the estate of Pasquale Abruzzi, was substituted for Paul Abruzzi, deceased administrator of the estate, and the caption was amended accordingly.
Pursuant to Partnership Law § 51(1), "[a] partner is co-owner with his partners of specific partnership property holding as a tenant in partnership." On the death of a partner his or her right in specific partnership property vests in the surviving partner or partners (see id. § 51[2][d]; Neilson v 6D Farm Corp., 123 AD3d 676, 678).