Ordered that the resentence is affirmed.
[…] resentencing pursuant to the Drug Law Reform Act of 2009, codified in CPL 440.46. CPL 440.46 expands the class of offenders who are eligible to seek resentencing to those convicted of class B felonies under the indeterminate sentencing scheme which existed before the first Drug Law Reform Act (L 2004, ch 738) became effective on January 13, 2005. In order to be eligible for resentencing under CPL 440.46, a defendant must have been convicted of a class B felony drug offense prior to January 13, 2005, and must be serving an indeterminate sentence with a maximum term of more than three years (CPL 440.46 [1]). However, the resentencing provisions of CPL 440.46 do not apply “to any person who is serving a sentence on a conviction for or has a predicate felony conviction for an exclusion offense” (CPL 440.46 [5]). An “exclusion offense” is defined, inter alia, as “a crime for which the person was previously convicted within the preceding ten years, excluding any time during which the offender was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony” (CPL 440.46 [5] [a] [emphasis added]).