*1095Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
[…] Insofar as the defendant claims that the Supreme Court failed to conduct a sufficiently probing and tactful inquiry of Juror Three as required by People v Buford (69 NY2d 290 [1987]), his contention is unpreserved for appellate review (see CPL 470.05 [2]), as he “neither informed the court that its questioning was insufficient or objectionable, nor suggested additional avenues of inquiry or requested that other jurors be questioned” (People v Hicks, 6 NY3d 737, 739 [2005]). In any event, CPL 270.35 (1) provides that “[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict . . . the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature . . . the court must discharge such juror.” The “grossly unqualified” standard “is satisfied only when it becomes obvious that a particular juror possesses a state of mind which would prevent the rendering of an impartial verdict” (People v Porter, 77 AD3d 771, 772 [2010], quoting People v Buford, 69 NY2d at 298 [internal quotation marks