A grand jury subsequently handed up a 17-count indictment. County Court ordered a competency examination pursuant to CPL article 730 and, following a
[…] Defendant thereafter entered an Alford plea to two counts of attempted aggravated assault upon a police officer in full satisfaction of the indictment,1 executed a valid waiver of appeal and was sentenced to two consecutive prison terms of 12V2 years to be followed by five years of post-release supervision. Defendant appeals, and we affirm.
Defendant first contends that County Court erred in finding him fit to proceed to trial, asserting that his amnesia made him unable to assist counsel with his defense. CPL 730.10 (1) defines an incapacitated person as “a defendant who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him [or her] or to assist in his [or her] own defense” (see People v Francabandera, 33 NY2d 429, 432 [1974]).2 To be competent, “the defendant must have ‘sufficient present ability to consult with his [or her] lawyer with a reason*1112able degree of rational understanding—and ... a rational as well as