It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.
[…] Works, 65 AD3d 676, 677 [2009]; DeHoust v Aakjar, 290 AD2d 927, 927-928 [2002], lv dismissed 98 NY2d 692 [2002]; see generally Carlino v City of Albany, 118 AD2d 928, 929-930 [1986], lv denied 68 NY2d 606 [1986]). The rationale underlying those cases is that a county’s local law cannot supersede a general state law (see DeHoust, 290 AD2d at 928; see generally NY Const, art IX, § 3 [d] [1]; Kamhi v Town of Yorktown, 74 NY2d 423 [1989]).
Nevertheless, Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 (1) (ii) (d) (3), which is also a general state law, specifically permits a town, as opposed to a county (see § 10 [1] [ii] [b]), to amend or supersede through its local laws any provision of the Town Law relating to the property of the town “notwithstanding that such provision is a general law, unless the legislature expressly shall have prohibited the adoption of such a local law.” Because the Legislature has not expressly prohibited defendant from enacting a more restrictive notice requirement than that contained in Town Law § 65-a (1), defendant was entitled to do so (see Bacon v Arden, 244 AD2d 940, 940-941 [1997]; Canzano v Town of Gates, 85 AD2d 878, 879 [1981]; see