We further note that defendant made a pro se motion to withdraw his plea pursuant to CPL 440.10 at the time of the resentence in appeal No. 3 and he objected at the time that the court did not find that he was a second felony offender, and thus defendant’s contentions on appeal are preserved for our review.
We agree with defendant in appeal No. 3 that the court erred in not finding that he was a second felony offender. The procedures set forth in CPL 400.21 “must be followed in any case where it appears that a defendant who stands convicted of a felony has previously been convicted of a predicate felony and may be a second felony offender” (CPL 400.21 [1]; see People v Scarbrough, 66 NY2d 673 [1985], revg on dissenting mem of Boomer, J, 105 AD2d 1107, 1107-1109 [1984]; People v Maldonado, 82 AD2d 576, 578 [1981]).