Patsy E. Cole v. Cully A. Cobb, Vanderbilt Medical Center, B.B. Melsungen, Tri-Hawk International, Inc., Karen Woncik, Ray W. Mettetal
[…] In the absence of Tennessee case law on this question, we must attempt to predict how a Tennessee court would respond if this issue were presented to it. Hines v. Joy Mfg. Co., 850 F.2d 1146, 1150 (6th Cir.1988). We conclude that a Tennessee court would not turn to a statute such as the FDCA to determine the standard of professional practice with respect to the issue of informed consent.

37

As with medical malpractice negligence claims, claims of lack of informed consent are governed by statute in Tennessee. Section 29-26-118 of the Tennessee Code provides:

38

In a malpractice action, the plaintiff shall prove by evidence as required by § 29-26-115(b) that the defendant did not supply appropriate information to the patient in obtaining his informed consent (to the procedure out of which plaintiff's claim allegedly arose) in accordance with the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and in the specialty, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which he practices and in similar communities.

39

Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-26-118 (1980).

40

Thus, in order to demonstrate that the defendant did not act in accordance with the recognized standard of professional practice, the plaintiff must present evidence as required by section 29-26-115(b), which provides in relevant part:

41