Patsy E. Cole v. Cully A. Cobb, Vanderbilt Medical Center, B.B. Melsungen, Tri-Hawk International, Inc., Karen Woncik, Ray W. Mettetal
[…] 39

Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-26-118 (1980).

40

Thus, in order to demonstrate that the defendant did not act in accordance with the recognized standard of professional practice, the plaintiff must present evidence as required by section 29-26-115(b), which provides in relevant part:

41

No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required by subsection (a) unless he was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make his expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and had practiced this profession or specialty in one of these states during the year preceding the date that the alleged injury or wrongful act occurred.

42

Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-26-115(b) (1980).