Patsy E. Cole v. Cully A. Cobb, Vanderbilt Medical Center, B.B. Melsungen, Tri-Hawk International, Inc., Karen Woncik, Ray W. Mettetal
[…] Finally, they contend that Cole has failed to raise a genuine issue of fact concerning whether the use of Histoacryl Blue was a proximate cause of any injury suffered by her. Because we conclude that this last ground is dispositive, we find it unnecessary to address the defendants' other arguments.

19

Under Tennessee law, the elements of medical malpractice are established by statute. Section 29-26-115(a) of the Tennessee Code provides:

20

In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided in subsection (b):

21

(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which he practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;

22

(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and

23

(3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.

24

Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a) (1980).

25

Under section 29-26-115(b) of the Tennessee Code, all three of these elements must be "proven by testimony of experts who were licensed and practicing in Tennessee or a contiguous bordering state during the year preceding the date that the alleged injury or wrongful act occurred."