United States v. David Fitch
[…] The court additionally imposed a $75,000 fine and a $1,600 assessment. In 2020, he was granted compassionate release. Asserting indigence and claiming that government assistance is his only means of income, he filed a “Motion to Eliminate Court Imposed Fine and Fees Pursuant to 42 USC 407(a) and Federal Anti-Alienation Provisions and United States Constitution.” Fitch contends that the government is prohibited by statute from garnishing his Social Security benefits. On appeal, Fitch suggests two possible sources of district- court authority to alter the conditions of his fine. The first is 18 U.S.C. § 3573, which allows the court to modify a fine, but only “[u]pon petition of the Government showing that reasonable efforts to collect a fine or assessment are not likely to be effective.” Ibid. It does not confer authority upon the district court to alter a fine absent a motion by the government. And the government has made no such motion. 2. Fitch also references the inherent supervisory powers of the court as outlined in McNabb v. United States, 318 U.S. 332, 341 (1943).