United States v. David Fitch
[…] United States, 318 U.S. 332, 341 (1943). But that case, which reiterated the Supreme Court’s authority to set standards of evidence for criminal 2 proceedings, does not authorize any federal court to take any action whatsoever in criminal cases. 3. As to whether federal law prohibits garnishment of Social Security benefits, Fitch does not explain what authority the district court has to offer relief. In any event, federal law expressly permits garnishment. Section 207 of the Social Security Act prohibits garnishment of benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 407. But that statute is superseded by 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a), which provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other Federal law (including section 207 of the Social Security Act), a judgment imposing a fine may be enforced against all property or rights to property of the person fined” subject to certain enumerated exceptions. Ibid.; see also United States v.