United States v. David Fitch
[…] That interpretation, however, is foreclosed by a plain reading of the statute, which expressly states that “a judgment imposing a fine” can be enforced against Social Security benefits. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) (emphasis added). Moreover, 18 U.S.C. § 3613(f) provides that “all provisions of this section are available to the United States for the enforcement of 3 an order of restitution.”