Ross v. Amrep Corp.
[…] The order appealed from defines the class on whose behalf the action has been brought and the common issues as "all persons similarly situated as plaintiffs who bought land in Rio Rancho Estates, Albuquerque, New Mexico, from the defendants, from February 15, 1972 to October 9, 1975 on the issue of fraud and misrepresentations by the defendants to plaintiffs and members of the class in the sale of land at Rio Rancho, Albuquerque, New Mexico.”

The statute states the following prerequisites to a class action (CPLR 901, subd a):

"§ 901. Prerequisites to a class action.
"a. One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all if:
"1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;
"2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;
"3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;