The opening statement here set out a prima facie case and served its informative function. The dismissal of . the indictment was therefore improper. I also note that Criminal Term’s refusal to allow the prosecution to give a further opening statement served no purposeful function whatsoever.
This court does not have the authority to correct Criminal Term’s error and reinstate the indictment unless the order appealed from is reviewable under a specific provision of the CPL. CPL 210.20 provides, in part:
"1. After arraignment upon an indictment, the superior court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such indictment or any count thereof upon the ground that * * *
"(h) There exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged”. Criminal Term acted within the scope of paragraph (h). It was convinced that a "legal impediment” existed because the prosecution had failed to meet the requirement of subdivision 3 of CPL 260.30, which mandates that "[t]he people must deliver an opening address to the jury” (emphasis supplied).