Peninsula General Nursing Home v. Sugarman
[…] In carrying out this program every effort shall be made to promote maximum public awareness of the availability of, and procedure for obtaining, such assistance, and to facilitate the application for, and the provision of such medical assistance.”

Neither section 366 of the Social Services Law nor its attendant regulations provide for a fair hearing to a provider of services under circumstances such as those extant in the case at bar. Section 366 of the Social Services Law provides:

"1. Medical assistance shall be given under this title to a person who requires such assistance and who
*279"(a) either (1) is receiving or is eligible for home relief * * * or