Peninsula General Nursing Home v. Sugarman
[…] In carrying out this program every effort shall be made to promote maximum public awareness of the availability of, and procedure for obtaining, such assistance, and to facilitate the application for, and the provision of such medical assistance.”

Neither section 366 of the Social Services Law nor its attendant regulations provide for a fair hearing to a provider of services under circumstances such as those extant in the case at bar. Section 366 of the Social Services Law provides:

"1. Medical assistance shall be given under this title to a person who requires such assistance and who
*279"(a) either (1) is receiving or is eligible for home relief * * * or
"(2) is receiving or is eligible to receive federal supplemental security income payments and/or additional state payments, so long as there is in effect an agreement between the state and the secretary of health, education and welfare, pursuant to section three hundred sixty-three-b of this title, for the federal determination of eligibility of aged, blind and disabled persons for medical assistance, and so long as such secretary requires, as a condition of entering into such agreement, that such person be eligible for medical assistance”

18 NYCRR 358.4 provides that:

"The following persons shall be entitled to a fair hearing:
"(a) Applicants for or recipients of aid to dependent children, aid to the aged, blind or disabled, medical assistance for needy persons, home relief or veterans assistance on the following grounds: * * *