In these article 78 proceedings, petitioners seek to annul respondents’ action which suspended their employment as police officers and to be reinstated to the police department on the ground that their service should be computed as continuous from the time of their original appointments rather than from the date of their reinstatements (reappointments).1 This apparently would afford the necessary seniority to protect them from the layoffs which occurred.
Subdivision 2 of section 80 of the Civil Service Law provides in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided herein, for the purposes of this section the original appointment of an incumbent shall mean the date of his first appointment on a permanent basis in the classified service followed by continu*401ous service in the classified service on a permanent basis up to the time of the abolition or reduction of the competitive class positions. An employee who has resigned and who has been reinstated or reappointed in the service within one year . thereafter shall, for the purposes of this section, be deemed to have continuous service.” (Emphasis supplied.)