Napatco, Inc. v. Lefkowitz
[…] The spectre of "fee-splitting” or "kick-backs” imbues these circumstances and warrants an informed determination. To permit petitioner as one suspected of an illegal act to thwart the investigation now being undertaken by the Attorney-General by the simple expedient of declaring that it is not engaged in that illegal act would render impotent the subpoena powers given to investigative and law enforcement bodies. It is also noteworthy that subdivision 1 of section 476-a of the Judiciary Law specifically authorized the Attorney-General to "maintain an action upon his own information or upon the complaint of a private person or of a bar association * * * against any * * * corporation * * * who commits any act or engages in any conduct prohibited by law as constituting the unlawful practice of the law” (emphasis supplied). In view of the public policy clearly inherent in the prohibition of the unlawful practice of law, the precedent cited above and under the circumstances herein, there is no justification for quashing the subject subpoena.