Napatco, Inc. v. Lefkowitz
[…] Issued pursuant to subdivision 12 of section 63 of the Executive Law, the subpoena is being utilized by the Attorney-General in his investigation to determine whether petitioner is engaged in the unlawful practice of law (Judiciary Law, § 495). Subdivision 1 of section 495 of the Judiciary Law provides, inter alia: "No corporation * * * shall * * * (d) furnish attorneys or counsel, nor (e) render legal services of any kind in actions or proceedings of any nature or in any other way or manner”. This prohibition is quite broad and is based on the rationale that the intervention of a corporation into the attorney-client relationship interferes with the fiduciary obligations an attorney owes to his client (Matter of Co-operative Law Co., 198 NY 479; Matter of Tuthill, 256 App Div 539;