L. A. Grant Realty, Inc. v. Cuomo
[…] Rest, v O’Connell, 303 NY 408; Matter of Stork Rest, v *253Boland, 282 NY 256, 267, 274; Matter of Tegeler v Department of State of State of N. Y., 23 AD2d 917; Matter of Klein v Department of State of State of N. Y., 18 AD2d 795).

Section 441-c of the Real Property Law provides in part that, "The department of state may revoke the license of a real estate broker or salesman or suspend the same, for such period as the department may deem proper, or in lieu thereof may impose * * * a reprimand * * * if such licensee has * * * demonstrated untrustworthiness or incompetency to act as a real estate broker or salesman, as the case may be”.

The record reveals substantial evidence, albeit disputed in some material respects, to support respondent’s conclusion that petitioners violated the above-quoted provisions of section 441-c of the Real Property Law.