THE ISSUE
[…] Light, Co., 99 PUR 3d 457, 467).
In this proceeding Islip seeks reimbursement for itself and its residents for so much of city and village gross revenue taxes imposed upon LILCO as were, prior to May, 1973, included in the utility’s operating expenses in establishing *433rate schedules. In this manner, LILCO collected such taxes from its users in Islip and from Islip itself.
THE LAW
Subdivision 1 of section 5-530 of the Village Law authorizes any village to impose a tax on utilities "such as was imposed by section one hundred eighty-six-a of the tax law * * * except that the rate thereof shall not exceed one per centum of gross income or of gross operating income, as the case may be”. (Section 186-a of the Tax Law imposes a tax of a certain percentage of the gross income upon every utility doing business in the State.) Subdivision 1 of section 5-530 further provides: "A tax imposed pursuant to this section shall have application only within the territorial limits of any such village, and shall be in addition to any and all other taxes. This section shall not authorize the imposition of a tax on any transaction originating or consummated outside of the territorial limits of any such village, notwithstanding that some act be necessarily performed with respect to such transaction within such limits.”
Islip claims that the first sentence expressed the legislative intent that the expense of village taxes on utilities was to be borne only by residents of the village imposing such tax.