Abbattista v. Levitt
[…] On March 11, 1974 decedent returned to work and he died on May 25, 1974. Thereafter his widow, petitioner, applied for ordinary death benefits pursuant to section 60-a of the Retirement and Social Security Law. This application was denied on the ground that her husband did not render 90 days of continuous service in the service of his employer during the 15-month period immediately preceding his death. She was awarded the sum of $11,881.19 and it is the difference between this sum and the $20,000 which petitioner seeks. Subdivision (a) of section 60-b of the Retirement and Social Security Law provides in pertinent part that to be entitled to ordinary death benefits a member must have "rendered ninety or more days of continuous service in the service of such participating employer during the fifteen month period immediately preceding death”. In substance, it is petitioner’s contention that since decedent was on leave of absence to March 11, 1974, that time must be considered as being in service, resulting in the required 90-day period. She relies heavily on Matter of O’Marah v Levitt (35 NY2d 593) as authority for her position.