A “pattern of criminal activity” is defined as “conduct engaged in by persons charged in an enterprise corruption count constituting three or more criminal acts” committed within a specified time frame (Penal Law § 460.10 [4] [a], [b]). A “criminal act” includes the felonies specified in the statute and conduct constituting a “conspiracy or attempt to commit any of [those] felonies,” even if the conspiracy or attempt is a misdemeanor (Penal Law § 460.10 [1] [a], [b]). The criminal acts must be either part of a common scheme or plan or have been “committed, solicited, requested, importuned, or intentionally aided by persons acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof and associated with or in the criminal enterprise” (Penal Law § 460.10 [4] [c] [ii]). The People must also prove that the defendant committed the three eligible “pattern acts,” either as a principal or an accomplice pursuant to section 20.00 of the Penal Law (Penal Law § 460.20 [2]; see People v Newspaper & Mail Deliverers’ Union of N.Y. & Vicinity, 250 AD2d 207, 212 [1998], lv denied 93 NY2d 877 [1999], cert denied 528 US 1081 [2000]).
Penal Law § 460.10 (3) defines “criminal enterprise” as “a group of persons sharing a common purpose of engaging in criminal conduct, associated in an ascertainable structure distinct from a pattern of criminal activity, and with a continuity of existence, structure and criminal purpose beyond the scope of individual criminal incidents.” As stated by one of the statute’s authors, Assembly Member Melvin H. Miller, then Chair of the Committee on Codes: