In contrast, Penal Law § 460.10 (3)’s definition of criminal enterprise expressly includes the requirement that the group be “associated in an ascertainable structure distinct from a pattern of criminal activity.” The New York Legislature has cautioned that the definitions of the statute’s terms “should be given their plain meaning, and should not be construed either liberally or strictly, but in the context of the legislative purposes set forth in these findings” (Penal Law § 460.00; People v Yarmy, 171 Misc 2d at 16) and that “[b]ecause of its more rigorous definitions, this act will not apply to some situations encompassed within comparable statutes in other jurisdictions” (Penal Law § 460.00). Thus, the purpose of the OCCA is “to arm State prosecutors with the ability to prosecute organized crime activities on a similar — but more limited — basis than [RICO].”