The Supreme Court has stated that this language is expansive and should be interpreted liberally (Boyle, 556 US at —, 129 S Ct at 2243). Accordingly, the Supreme Court has found that “an enterprise includes any union or group of individuals associated in fact” (United States v Turkette, 452 US 576, 580 [1981]) and that RICO reaches “a group of persons associated together for a common purpose of engaging in a course of conduct” (id. at 583).
In contrast, Penal Law § 460.10 (3)’s definition of criminal enterprise expressly includes the requirement that the group be “associated in an ascertainable structure distinct from a pattern of criminal activity.” The New York Legislature has cautioned that the definitions of the statute’s terms “should be given their plain meaning, and should not be construed either liberally or strictly, but in the context of the legislative purposes set forth in these findings” (Penal Law § 460.00; People v Yarmy, 171