In re Lucinda R.
[…] Accordingly, the order is reversed insofar as appealed from, on the law, and the petitioner’s application for a hearing pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028 is granted.

Dillon, J.P., Dickerson and Eng, JJ., concur.

Ordered that the order is reversed insofar as appealed from, on the law, without costs or disbursements, and the petitioner’s application for a hearing pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028 is granted.

. In pertinent part, Family Court Act § 1028 provides:

“(a) Upon the application of the parent or other person legally responsible for the care of a child temporarily removed under this part or upon the application of the [attorney for the child] for an order returning the child, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the child should be returned (i) unless there has been a hearing pursuant to [Family Court Act § 1027] on the removal of the child at which the parent or other person legally responsible for the child’s care was present and had the opportunity to be represented by counsel, or (ii) upon good cause shown. Except for good cause shown, such hearing shall be held within three court days of the application and shall not be adjourned. Upon such hearing, the court shall grant the application, unless it finds that the return presents an imminent risk to the child’s life or health. If a parent or other person legally responsible for the care of a child waives his or her right to a hearing under this section, the court shall advise such person at that time that, notwithstanding such waiver, an application under this section may be made at any time during the pendency of the proceedings” (emphasis added).

. Family Court Act § 1061 provides: