In re Lucinda R.
[…] The Family Court reasoned that “[Family Court Act §] 1028 hearings protect the primacy of parental right[s] as against the state, not as against the parent vs. parent.” As an alternative to address the order of protection, the Family Court granted the application of the attorney for the children for a Family Court Act § 1061 hearing. The Family Court scheduled that hearing for September 1, 2009, although the hearing was ultimately adjourned until June 28, 2010.

Family Court Act § 1028 (a) provides that

“[u]pon the application of the parent or other person legally responsible for the care of a child temporarily removed under this part or upon the *83application of the [law guardian] for an order returning the child, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the child should be returned,” with two exceptions not relevant here.

The statute further provides that “[e]xcept for good cause shown, such hearing shall be held within three court days of the application and shall not be adjourned” (id.).