I dissent and vote to reverse the judgment of conviction and order a new trial on the following three grounds:
[…] (2) In its refusal to charge the lesser included offense of manslaughter, the court committed basic prejudicial error.
What is a lesser included offense is defined by CPL 1.20 (subd 37): "When it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, a 'lesser included offense.’ ” Manslaughter may, of course, be a lesser included offense of murder in the second degree.