People v. Laws
[…] The defendant was found guilty of section 210.10 of the Penal Law which reads as follows: "A person is guilty of perjury in the second degree when he swears falsely and when his false statement is (a) made in a subscribed written instrument for which an oath is required by law, and (b) made with intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of his official functions, and (c) material to the action, proceeding or matter involved.

"Perjury in the second degree is a class E felony.”

Section 210.00 of the Penal Law defines the terms used in the perjury statutes. Subdivision 4 defines "Oath required by law” as follows: "An affidavit, deposition or other subscribed written instrument is one for which an 'oath is required by law’ when, absent an oath or swearing thereto, it does not or would not, according to statute or appropriate regulatory provisions, have legal efficacy in a court of law or before any public or governmental body, agency or public servant to whom it is or might be submitted.”

*72This defendant gave to the State Police a statement under oath regarding his drug dealings with Ronald Cunningham who had previously been indicted. The indictment against Cunningham was never introduced at the trial so that its precise nature remains unclear.