People v. Laws
[…] Defendant, when asked if he ever purchased anything else from Cunningham, replied in the negative. This question was indefinite as to the time, place and context. Preceding questions referred to specific items of jewelry purchased and not to drugs and what the questioner was referring to was unclear. The defendant’s answer to that question cannot be said to be irreconcilably inconsistent.

It was reversible error for the trial court to deny defendant’s motion of dismissal, made at the close of the People’s case and at the close of the trial.

The defendant was found guilty of section 210.10 of the Penal Law which reads as follows: "A person is guilty of perjury in the second degree when he swears falsely and when his false statement is (a) made in a subscribed written instrument for which an oath is required by law, and (b) made with intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of his official functions, and (c) material to the action, proceeding or matter involved.

"Perjury in the second degree is a class E felony.”

Section 210.00 of the Penal Law defines the terms used in the perjury statutes.