Orange & Rockland Utilities, Inc. v. Amerada Hess Corp.
[…] Plaintiff contends on this appeal (1) that Trial Term’s finding of an absence of good faith is unsupported by the record and (2) that since its requirements for the entire term of the contract were less than twice total contract estimates, its demands were not "unreasonably disproportionate” as a matter of law. We reject both contentions upon the facts of this case and affirm Trial Term’s dismissal of the complaint.

It is noted at the outset that the parties agreed, pursuant to their contract, that New Jersey law should apply. The governing statute is subdivision (1) of section 2-306 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides, in relevant part: "A term which measures the quantity [to be supplied by a seller to a purchaser of goods] by the * * * requirements of the buyer means such actual * * * requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior * * * requirements may be * * * demanded” (NJ Stat Ann, 12A: 2-306, subd [1]; matter in brackets added).