The notice was prepared in accordance with section 673 of the California Insurance Code.
Counsel for North American asserts that North American also sent to plaintiffs a cancellation notice dated October 28, 1974 effective at noon on November 7, 1974. The affidavit of Paul G. Fargo, assistant counsel of North American, merely asserts that such a cancellation notice was found in the underwriting file for plaintiffs’ policy, but does not assert that it was actually sent to plaintiffs. The notice asserts that the cancellation is for nonpayment of premium. Section 576 of the Banking Law provides:
"1. When a premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney or other authority enabling the premium finance agency to cancel any insurance contract or contracts listed in the agreement, the insurance contract or contracts shall not be cancelled unless such cancellation is effectuated in accordance with the following provisions:
"(a) Not less than ten days unconditional written notice be served upon the insured or insureds shown on the premium finance agreement that his or their insurance contract or contracts shall be cancelled. The exact time and date of the cancellation must be set forth in such notice.