(Elrod v Burns, p 372.)
We hold that the position of Superintendent of E. J. Meyer Memorial Hospital is a policymaking position. By operation of section 129-a of the General Municipal Law,7 section 1602 of the Erie County Charter,8 and section 16.02 of the Erie County Administrative Code,9 the policymaking responsibilities ordinarily vested in the board of managers (General Municipal Law, § 128), are vested in the superintendent. As a result, numerous duties assigned to and powers conferred upon the *327superintendent are policymaking in nature. He is empowered to "make such rules and regulations as may seem to [him] necessary for carrying into effect the purposes of such hospital * * * [e]rect all necessary buildings; make all necessary improvements and repairs and alter any existing buildings, for the use of said hospital * * * and * * * [f]ix the * * * number and salaries of all * * * employees.”