. The Erie County Charter was enacted as Erie County Local Law No. 1—1959, was approved by referendum on November 3, 1959, and became effective when filed with the Secretary of State on November 17, 1959.
The Erie County Administrative Code was enacted as Erie County Local Law No. 1 —1960, and became effective on January 1, 1961.
. Section 5 of the Public Officers Law provides that every officer, other than those specifically excepted, shall "hold over and continue to discharge the duties of his office, after the expiration of the term for which he shall have been chosen, until his successor shall be chosen and qualified; but after the expiration of such term, the office shall be deemed vacant for the purpose of choosing his successor.”
It seems reasonable to conclude that under section 5 of the Public Officers Law an official holding over can be removed at the will of the appointing authority whether or not such removal occurs prior to or simultaneously with the appointment of his successor.