We hold accordingly that petitioner as a veteran had no right to a section 75 Civil Service Law hearing upon his removal after December 31, 1975. A contrary interpretation of section 75 (subd 1, par [b]) would contravene the express provisions in section 1903 of the Erie County Charter and subdivision g of section 3.09 of the Erie County Administrative Code giving the county executive the power of removal and would also frustrate the apparent legislative purpose in section 33 of the Municipal Home Rule Law which, in granting the county the authority to "prepare, adopt, amend or repeal a county charter,” provided that "[s]uch charter shall provide for * * * [the] officers responsible for the performance of the functions, powers and duties of the county * * * and the manner of election or appointment, terms of office, if any, and removal of such officers. ” (Emphasis supplied.)