Any construction of section 5 of the Public Officers Law to the contrary, limiting the right of the county executive to remove appointed hold-over officials at will and without a hearing, would be inconsistent with the express provisions of section 1903 of the Erie County Charter and subdivision g of section 3.09 of the Erie County Administrative Code and, arguably, superseded by those provisions.
The Erie County Charter and Administrative Code were adopted pursuant to article 6-A of the County Law, now article 4 of the Municipal Home Rule Law. Under section 323 of the County Law, now section 33 of the Municipal Home Rule Law, the county was specifically authorized to "prepare, adopt, amend or repeal a county charter * ** *. Such a county charter shall provide for * * * [the] officers responsible for the performance of the functions, powers and duties of the county * * * and the manner of election or appointment, terms of ofRce, if any, and removal of such officers.” (Emphasis supplied.)