In re the Arbitration between Marlene Industries Corp. & Carnac Textiles, Inc.
[…] Particularly apropos to the present case, with its buried arbitration clause, are the remarks of this court in Matter of Doughboy Inds. (Pantasote Co.) (supra, p 220): "As pointed out earlier, an agreement to arbitrate must be clear and direct, and must not depend upon implication, inveiglement or subtlety * * * It follows then that the existence of an agreement to arbitrate should not depend solely upon the conflicting fine print of commercial forms which cross one another but never meet”.

Again, in the Doughboy case, this court considered the effect of section 2-207 of the Uniform Commercial Code on the "problem of conflicting commercial forms” (p 221).

In essence, that section provides that a confirmation form sent within a reasonable time is effective "even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.” (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-207, subd [1].) However, the statute says that as between merchants such additional terms become part of the contract unless "they materially alter it.” (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-207, subd [2], par [b].)