Vidra v. Shoman
[…] We conclude that they are not. Section 6521 of the Education Law defines the practice of medicine as "diagnosing, treating, operating or prescribing for any human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition.” Section 6522 of the Education Law provides that "Only a person licensed or otherwise authorized under this article [art 131] shall practice medicine or use the title 'physician’.” Subdivision 1 of section 6551 (art 132) of the Education Law states: "The practice of the profession of chiropractic is defined as detecting and correcting by manual or mechanical means structural imbalance, distortion, or subluxations in the human body for the purpose of removing nerve interference and the effects thereof, where such interference is the result of or related to distortion, misalignment or subluxation of or in the vertebral column.” It is apparent from the statutory scheme that chiropractic treatment is a service distinct from medicine, and that chiropractors do not practice medicine.