People v. Tucker
[…] Defendant also argues that since the name of each Black male was on the reverse side of his photograph, Miss Guillet could and most likely did identify defendant by relating the 'name to the photograph. Defendant Tucker, in a supplementary pro se brief filed with permission of this court, raises the question of whether one charged with second degree robbery can be convicted of the same when a codefendant is acquitted or, as here, a mistrial is declared as to the codefendant. This contention is premised on the language of subdivision 1 of section 160.10 of the Penal Law which states "A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when: 1. He is aided by another person actually present”. Both contentions must be rejected. Since both Miss Guillet and her male coemployee, Mr.