Carl Andrews & Associates, Inc. v. Office of Inspector General
[…] Carl Andrews & Associates, Inc. v. Office of Inspector General

Order and judgment (one paper), Supreme Court, New York County (Saliann Scarpulla, J.), entered October 4, 2010, inter alia, denying the petition to quash the subpoena duces tecum served on petitioner by respondent Office of the Inspector General, unanimously affirmed, without costs.

We reject petitioner’s contention that because the Inspector General’s jurisdiction is limited to the activities of executive branch agencies (see Executive Law § 51), his subpoena power over non-executive branch agencies is limited to documents that on their face show a connection to the activities of executive branch agencies. Pursuant to Executive Law § 54 (3), the Inspector General has the power to “require the production of any books and papers deemed relevant or material to any investigation, examination or review.” The statute imposes no limitation other than relevancy and materiality on the books and papers the Inspector General may require to be produced.