People v. Dolkart
[…] I therefore think a sentence of imprisonment should be imposed.

However, in view of the punishment that the defendant suffers quite apart from the imprisonment (i.e., disbarment and disgrace as well as very substantial restitution), and the implicit promise at the time of plea, the sentence should be a relatively short one; and indeed a relatively short prison *245sentence in this case would serve all penological purposes as well as a long one. This appears to me to be a proper case for the application of subdivision 4 of section 70.00 of the Penal Law, which provides with respect to, among other things, class D felonies (which is what this defendant pleaded guilty to) that: "When * * * the court, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and to the history and character of the defendant, is of the opinion that a sentence of imprisonment is necessary but that it would be unduly harsh to impose an indeterminate sentence, the court may impose a definite sentence of imprisonment and fix a term of one year or less.”

I would reduce the sentence to a definite sentence of imprisonment for a term of six months.

Evans, Lane and Markewich, JJ., concur in Per Curiam opinion; Silverman, J. P., dissents in an opinion.