*446OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Upon defense motion, that count was dismissed at the close of the People’s case on the ground that there was insufficient evidence to show that these keys were "forcibly” stolen. The court did not at that time reserve a right to submit any lesser included offense to the jury and it was not until after the close of the evidence that the court informed defense counsel of its intention to charge grand larceny in the third degree as a lesser included offense under this count of the indictment.
CPL 290.10 (subd 1) states: "At the conclusion of the people’s case or at the conclusion of all the evidence, the court may * * * upon motion of the defendant, issue a 'trial order of dismissal,’ dismissing any count of an indictment upon the ground that the trial evidence is not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged therein or any lesser included offense.” From the language of this section it is evident that a trial order of dismissal is a judicial act which effectively eliminates one or more counts of an indictment for want of trial evidence legally sufficient to support the charged crime or any lesser included offense.